Visit us
B:HIVE, Smales Farm, 72 Taharoto Road, Takapuna, Auckland 0622
Email us
info@teesdaleassociates.com
Call us
021 920 323
Visit us
B:HIVE, Smales Farm, 72 Taharoto Road, Takapuna, Auckland 0622
Email us
info@teesdaleassociates.com
Call us
021 920 323

The Act has been passed with Royal Assent given on 6 August 2026. There are several changes, notably in respect of new provisions for notional rosters (where actual hours of work are changeable and it is not possible to predict the days and times of day when the employee’s standard hours may be worked) and changed provisions for employees with multiple roles with the same employer (as is the case in Health). More on these and other changes later.
This article focuses on the transitional provisions which we expect to be very challenging. Once in force, the new system will be simpler going forward, but there will be many bumps in the road, over a considerable period of time, before reaching the promised land.
In essence the Act introduces a leave accrual system with entitlements accruing from day one based on a proportion of the hours an employee works, as compared with the current system where leave only becomes available after a qualifying period – 12 months in the case of annual holidays – with entitlements expressed in weeks (or expressed in days after a six months’ qualifying period in the case of sick and bereavement leave). For an overview of the Act, please see our earlier article here: Employment Leave Bill Introduced
The Act will commence on the second anniversary of Royal Assent – ie 6 August 2028, some two years from now.
For a period of one year after the commencement date, employers must comply with the applicable employment agreement and comply with the Act. The key point here is that an employment agreement term prevails if it is more favourable to the employee than an equivalent term under the Act.
Examples of the potential impact of that during the initial 12 months’ period are as follows:
During the same period, employees will pick up the new benefits, such as the 12.5% leave compensation payment for any additional hours worked (that is, those over and above the standard hours); and there will be no qualifying period for sick, bereavement and family violence leave.
Entitlements for new employees from the date of commencement must be in accordance with the Act, which means an employer may be faced with managing two significantly different payroll regimes for the first 12 months, unless there is a plan to reach agreement on such matters before the commencement date.
After the initial 12 months’ period, all employment agreements must comply with the Act; and it is the employer’s responsibility to ensure that happens. This means:
Quite how an employer may be able to amend an employment agreement without the agreement of the employee, or the union party in the case of collective agreements, remains to be seen. Leverage will no doubt come from clause 6 of Schedule 1 which specifies that if an employment agreement does not comply with the Act 12 months after commencement, the minimum entitlements under the Act prevail.
In addition, there will be a process to convert existing entitlements to the new basis. There are prescribed calculations for converting existing entitlements to annual holidays, sick leave and alternative holidays, to hours. Bereavement leave and family violence leave entitlements remain in days, but the entitlement is available from the date of commencement.
Note that an employee has certain rights to use existing entitlements within the first year after commencement:
It will be very beneficial to resolve the transitional elements before the commencement date.
That means there is a need for an early start on such conversations. This will be particularly important if over the next few months, you will be renewing collective agreements for a term of more than one year.
We will provide more detailed analysis as the legislation progresses and comes into force.
For more advice contact: Tony Teesdale – 021 920 323; Mauro Barsi – 027 475 5583